Want to save money?

 

RFD Systems Commitment to Privacy

  Our Policy

At RFD Systems, we know you are the reason we are in business. Our longstanding commitment to safeguarding your right to privacy is the reason for our reputation as a leader in the protection of customer privacy.

Each year, we ensure that our employees sign a code of business conduct that requires the safeguarding and proper use of personal customer information. We also place strict controls on the protection and use of personal information within our systems and web sites and ensure that our employees are trained to respect your privacy at all times.

The RFD Systems Customer Privacy Policy and the RFD Systems Code of Fair Information Practices spell out the commitments of RFD Systems and the rights of customers regarding proprietary information. They also comply fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which comes into effect on January 1, 2001.

Policy Applies to RFD Systems' Products and Services
The RFD Systems Privacy Policy applies to RFD Systemsí TIIM BuckToo, TIIM Enterprise and Tiny TIIM Telecommunications Inventory and Invoice Management products and services.

RFD Systems Customer Privacy Policy

Collecting Information Helps Us Serve You Better

RFD Systems collect personal or proprietary information only for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with you and provide you with ongoing service;
  • to understand your needs and eligibility for products & services;
  • to recommend particular products & services to meet your needs;
  • to develop, enhance, market or provide products and services;
  • to manage and develop RFD Systemsí business and operations, including personnel and employment matters; and
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Your personal or proprietary information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. 
Sharing Information Within RFD Systems Helps Us Understand Your Full Needs. The purpose for sharing information within RFD Systems is to help us identify your information needs, and to provide you with relevant information, advice and solutions. Should you identify incorrect or outdated information to us, we will make the necessary changes promptly.

Other Parties with Whom the RFD Systems May Share Personal or Proprietary Information
While our general policy is not to provide personal information to any party outside of RFD Systems, there are certain limited circumstances, outlined below, in which it is necessary to do so. When we do provide personal information to third parties, we provide only that information that is required in the circumstances. Information provided to third parties is used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality. Employees of the companies to whom we may provide information must adhere to our privacy standards. Third parties include:

  • An agent acting on behalf of RFD Systems, such as a company hired to perform implementation or maintenance on our behalf;
  • A collection agency, for the express purpose of the collection of past due bills;
  • Law enforcement agencies, in emergencies, for internal security matters, or where required by court order or search warrant; and
  • Emergency services, in emergency situations.

RFD Systems commitment to privacy
We take all of the necessary precautions to ensure the safeguarding of your information, whether it is stored electronically or in paper format. In all cases, information is retained in secure facilities, protected from unauthorized access and kept only as long as is reasonably required or contracted to do so. For example, our electronic files are backed up for redundancy, password protected and accessible only by authorized employees, on a need-to-know basis.

Use of 'Cookies'
During user interaction with one of our Internet sites, we may use a browser feature called a 'cookie' to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on our web sites. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser - but not you - to our computers each time you visit one of our sites that uses cookies. Cookies tell us which pages of our sites are visited and by how many people. This helps us to enhance the on-line experience of visitors to our sites. Unless you specifically advise us, we will not know who you are, even though we may assign your computer a cookie. We cannot use cookies, by themselves, to disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information like your name, telephone number, or even your e-mail address without your consent. You will find that most major web sites use cookies and most major browsers are set up to accept them. If you wish, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You do not need cookies to visit RFD Systems sites. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our sites such as subscription services like TIIM BuckToo. If you logon as a subscriber, Cookies allow us to identify you during that session only so we can service your queries and reporting needs.

Questions or Concerns
If you have questions or concerns about your privacy, you can contact us through one of RFD Systems company websites listed below or call us at the number shown. Our customer service representatives will assist you in resolving the situation.

RFD Systems Privacy Resolution
If you still have unresolved concerns with respect to the treatment of your personal information by one of the RFD Systems companies, you may address these concerns, in writing, to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by calling 1-800-282-1376 or writing to:
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa ON
K1A 1H3
privcan@fox.nstn.ca

Customer Choice
You may decide that you prefer us not to share your personal information among RFD Systems companies to promote products and services. If this is the case, you may advise us by visiting one of our websites or by calling us at the number shown.

Our Websites
www.RFDSystems.com
www.TIIM.com
www.TIIMBuckToo.com 

 

 

The RFD Systems Code of Fair Information Practices

To ensure our commitment to your privacy is upheld, we have updated our existing policies and developed a formal privacy code setting out your rights and our obligations respecting the treatment of your personal information by RFD Systems. The RFD Systems Code of Fair Information Practices (the Code) complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act as well as the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. (A summary of the principles underlying the Code is included at the end of this privacy policy.) The RFD Systems Customer Privacy Policy (the Policy) that you are reading is intended as a less formal summary of the approach of the RFD Systems to customer privacy, including the RFD Systems Code of Fair Information Practices.

Employees and Agents
The RFD Systems Code of Fair Information Practices also governs the behavior of our employees and agents acting on our behalf. All of our employees who have access to personal or corporate information have been trained on the handling of such information. And, new employees receive training on privacy as a fundamental part of their initial company training. All of our employees must review and commit to the RFD Systems Code of Fair Information Practices annually.

Personal or Proprietary Information
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual or corporation. This includes information about your product and service subscriptions and usage. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number, electronic address, is not considered to be personal or proprietary information.

Summary of Principles

  1. Accountability: RFD Systems companies are responsible for personal or corporate customer information under their control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for compliance with the following principles.
  2. Identifying purposes for collection of customer information: RFD Systems companies shall identify the purposes for which personal or corporate information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. Obtaining consent for collection, use or disclosure of personal information: The knowledge and consent of a customer or employee are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal or corporate information, except where inappropriate.
  4. Limiting collection of personal information: RFD Systems companies shall limit the collection of personal or corporate information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. RFD Systems companies shall collect personal or corporate information by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention of personal or corporate information: RFD Systems companies shall not use or disclose personal or corporate information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or corporation or as required by law. RFD Systems companies shall retain personal or corporate information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  6. Accuracy of personal information: Personal or corporate information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Security safeguards: RFD Systems companies shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness concerning policies and practices: RFD Systems companies shall make readily available to customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. Customer and employee access to personal information: RFD Systems companies shall inform a customer or employee of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. A customer or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Challenging compliance: A customer or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for the RFD Systems companiesí compliance with the Code.

© RFD Systems 1992-2019. All rights reserved.

 

[ Home ] [ TIIM BuckToo ] [ Services ] [ Download ] [ About ] [ Contact ] [ Terms ] [ Privacy ] [ Partner: 24Biz ]